NY H80390

May 7, 2001

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 H80390

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Mr. Bill Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter-top from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated April 17, 2001, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style SO2-38-077, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 87% polyester 13% spandex knit fabric. The garment features an o-ring connecting the bodice with the straps that tie behind the neck, a straight back and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: women‘s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams