NY H80362

June 29, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H80362

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9050

Ms. Kandi Finch
Shipley
455 Forest St.
Malborough, MA 01752

RE: The tariff classification of Bis(Cyclohexanesulfonyl) Diazomethane (CAS 138529-81-4) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Finch:

In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Bis(Cyclohexanesulfonyl) Diazomethane (Chemical Name - 1,1’-[(Diazomethylene)Bis (Sulfonyl)]Bis-Cyclohexane) which you have stated is used as a photo resist acid generator.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,