NY H80352

June 7, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 H80352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Mr. Ken August
Fun World
Division of Easter Unlimited, Inc.
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of decorative bird figurines from China.

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter, dated April 19, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise is described thus:

1. Item 8422 is a decorative figurine in the form of an owl standing on a tree branch. It measures 5 inches in length, 4 inches in width, and 8 inches in height. The owl figure and the tree branch are polyurethane. The item is available in two styles. Each piece is individually packaged 2. Item 8423 is a decorative figurine in the form of a black raven standing on a tree branch. It measures 6 inches in length, 5 inches in width, and 11 ΒΌ inches in height. The black raven figure and the tree branch are polyurethane. Each piece is individually packaged.

The applicable subheading for decorative bird figurines will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914, statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,