NY H80192

June 7, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 H80192

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Ms. Peggy Sih
USG Logistics, Inc.
618 Glasgow Avenue
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic mini helmet from China.

Dear Ms. Sih:

In your letter, dated April 11, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Vertex Enterprises, DBA Wingo Sports Group, Chicago, IL.

The merchandise, “Authentic Mini Helmet,” is a small, plastic replica of a football helmet. The helmet measures 6 inches in length, 4 ½ inches in width, and 5 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for plastic mini helmets will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914, statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,