NY H80122

June 25, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H80122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2,3-Dimethyl-5-Benzyl Thiophene (CAS 250609-29-1) from India.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,3-Dimethyl-5-Benzyl Thiophene which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,