NY H80088

May 1, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H80088

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080

Ms. Joan Mosqueda
JA-RU, Inc.
4030 Phillips Highway
Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic blister from China.

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter dated April 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The plastic blister will be used to package putty.

The applicable subheading for the plastic blister will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,