NY H80046

May 3, 2001

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H80046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. Bill Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a fur hat from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated April 16, 2001, on behalf of Newport News, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a hat, style F01-05-093 composed of knit pile 100% polyester fabric with a 100% woven polyester lining. The hat resembles fur, has a round crown and an elastic inner hatband.

The applicable subheading for the hat, style F01-05-93 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crochetedwhether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 25.9 cents/kg + 9.1% ad valorem.

Style F01-05-093 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,