NY G89993

April 30, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G89993

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060

Mr./Ms. Shelly Monahan
SPI Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of leather jacket from China.

Dear Mr/Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a Style S370192 ladies relaxed leather jacket constructed of 100% lambskin leather with a 100% polyester fabric lining. The jacket reaches to the waist, is long sleeved with each cuff having a metal button closure. It features a collar, pleated front, seam runs across the chest, full front right over left six metal button closure, one left chest patch pocket, and a metal bull logo at the front lower left corner of the jacket. All edges are exposed leather.

The applicable subheading for the Style S370192 jacket will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Women's, girls' and infants.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,