NY G89965

April 30, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 G89965

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3910.00.0000

Mr. Michael K. Tomenga
Neville Peterson LLP
1900 M Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036

RE: The tariff classification of Rhodia Technyl # A218V35 polyamide-6,6 resins from Canada.

Dear Mr. Tomenga:

In your letter dated April 5, 2001, on behalf of Rhodia Engineering Plastics Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Rhodia Technyl # A218V35 injection molding plastic granules consist of polyamide-6,6 resins, fiberglass reinforcing fillers, carbon black pigments, and a stearic acid ester “wax” plasticizer.

Chapter 39 explanatory note “primary forms” provides: in addition to substances necessary for curing, these materials may contain other materials such as plasticizers, stabilizers, fillers and coloring matter, chiefly intended to give the finished products physical properties or other desirable characteristics.

Accordingly, the applicable subheading for Rhodia Technyl #A218V35 polyamide-6,6 resins will be 3910.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polyamide-6,6 primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The information you have submitted is not sufficient for us to determine NAFTA Status. Pursuant to part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181), a request for a ruling on the status of a product under NAFTA must provide sufficient detail to permit proper application of the relevant NAFTA provisions.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404 or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,