NY G89927

June 18, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G89927

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2909.49.6000

Ms. Susan Russo
Gallard-Schlesinger Industries, Inc.
777 Zeckendorf Blvd.
Garden City, New York 11530

RE: The tariff classification of Resassol DN (CAS # 59113-36-9) from Italy

Dear Ms. Russo:

In your letter dated April 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Resassol DN, also known as Oxybispropandiol, is an nonaromatic ether alcohol used as a cosmetic ingredient.

The applicable subheading for Resassol DN will be 2909.49.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ether-alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other.. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,