NY G89866

April 23, 2001

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G89866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Brian F. Walsh
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
303 East Wacker Drive
Suite 1100
Chicago, Illinois 60601

RE: The tariff classification of automotive Exterior Body Trim Moldings from Germany

Dear Mr. Walsh:

In your facsimile letter dated June 20, 2001 you requested that we modify New York Ruling G89866 issued April 23, 2001 in which you had originally indicated that your client was WKW Erbsloh Automotive GMBH. You now state that the requestor should have been WKW Walter Klein GmBH & Co. Kg.

You submitted samples, technical data, and photographs of the manufacturing process of several configurations of exterior auto body trim moldings to be used for Mercedes-Benz automobiles. The moldings which are the subject of your request are:

Door Molding Front/Rear (polished aluminum and/or black anodized) in three shapes; B/C pillar cover (black anodized) for pillar between doors (“B”) or behind rear window (“C”); Window Guide (black anodized) for visible body portion of rear window trim.

You state that each molding is specifically designed for and used in a particular model of Mercedes-Benz vehicle. The moldings are imported in finished condition, ready for simple assembly into the body of the vehicle.

The diagrams and pictures you submitted illustrate the manufacturing process in Germany: extrusion, bending, sawing, milling, welding, age-hardening, grind-polishing, anodizing-powder coating, and final assembly with rubber buffers, plastic tips, and (window guide only) a stainless steel bracket.

The applicable subheading for the Exterior Auto Body Trim Moldings will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,