NY G89826

May 3, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G89826

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDPAsia Ltd.
C/O Ms. Livia
330 Madison Ave.
12?F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a box from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated April 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a square shaped box, item number C-61470-4, with an attached lid. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered on the exterior with a woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of PVC material. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. This PVC surface of this material faces outward. The interior of the box and lid are lined with woven satin fabric. The interior of the box contains no compartments. It measures approximately 7-1/2” x 7-1/2”.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,