NY G89753

May 1, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G89753

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000

Mr. Doug Ernst
Hellman Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7200 Alum Creek Road
Columbus, OH 43217-1349

RE: The tariff classification of a switch combination from Japan

Dear Mr. Ernst:

In your letter dated March 28, 2001, on behalf of Weastec Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the switch combination, identified as an SOK Body Switch Combination, Style # F26851, consists of a plastic housing that incorporates an electrical connector and a device known as a “clockspring”. This body switch is assembled into the steering column of an automobile. The connector is designed to accept a wiring harness or other electrical wiring. The “clockspring” is a circular device that allows the steering wheel to turn freely without damage to the electrical wiring. After importation, turn signals and washer levers will be attached to this body switch.

The applicable subheading for the SOK Body Switch Combination, Style #F26851, will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,