NY G89690

May 3, 2001

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G89690

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.7090

Mr. J.C. (Jim) MacDonald
J&T Import and Wholesale
Box 8038, Sub41
London, ON N6G 2B0
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of specialty headgear from China.

Dear Mr. MacDonald:

In your letter dated April 23, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is called a hoop head. The item is specialty headgear, consisting of a headband and basketball net, that will be worn at basketball games. The headband is constructed of knit 95% cotton/5% spandex fabric; the basketball net is constructed of braided 100% nylon fabric. Subsequent to importation the item will be screen printed with a NBA logo/name on the front of the band.

The item is a composite good. The cotton headband secures the item to the head; the nylon net identifies the item as connected to fans of basketball. There is no essential character to the hoop head, and it is classified using General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) under the heading which occurs last in numerical order in the HTS.

The applicable subheading for the hoop head will be 6505.90.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Wholly or in part of braid, Other: Other:.” The duty rate will be 6.9% ad valorem.

The hoop head falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,