United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.21(e) states that the good, if not considered knit to shape and if consisting of two or more component parts, must change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117, from unassembled component panels and that the change must result from an assembly process which occurs in a single country. Accordingly, as the woman’s knit dress, does not qualify for the tariff shift rule since its assembly process takes place in more than one country, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or