NY G89512

April 30, 2001

APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070; 6211.42.0060

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
Customs Department
11 Penn Plaza
New York, New York 10001

RE: The Tariff Classification of a Girls’ 100% Cotton Denim Bib-Front Jumper and 100% Cotton Rib Knit Top from Macao

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated April 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Girls’ 100% Cotton Denim Woven Bib-front Jumper and 100% Cotton Rib Knit Top.

You submitted two samples identified as Style Number 82204: a Girls 100% Cotton Rib Knit Top and a Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Denim Jumper. You state both items will be imported in Girls’ sizes 4-6X. The Girls’ Cotton Rib Knit Top features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. Lettuce edging has been sewn onto the neckline and sleeves. A flower applique is centered on the front of the garment. The Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Denim Jumper features a front bib with a patch pocket; a high rise back; shoulder straps that attach to the front bib with metal buttons; and a metal button closure on the left side. Embroidered leaves and corduroy flower appliques on the bottom front of the skirt match the flower applique on the knit top. The Bib-front jumper does not provide sufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Girls’ 100% Cotton Knit Top will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s or girls’: Other: Other. The rate of duty is 17.8%.

The applicable subheading for the Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Denim Jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty is 8.2%.

The Girls’ 100% Cotton Knit Top falls within Textile Category Number 339. The Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Denim Jumper falls within Textile Category Designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macao are subject to the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and change. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile and Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Mary Fischbach at (410) 962-4472 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Charles P. Bartoldus
Port Director