NY G89069

May 1, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G89069

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010

Ms. Linda Moyer
Customs Manager
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of woman’s pajamas from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated April 2, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of woman’s pajamas. As you have requested, these garments are being returned to you.

Style 60533 is a pair of woman’s pajamas constructed from 100% cotton, thermal knit fabric. The pullover pajama top has a round, banded neckline; long sleeves; and a plain hemmed bottom. The pull-on pajama pants have an elasticized waistband; a bow at the front waist; and hemmed leg openings.

You have indicated that these items will be bought and sold as sleepwear. Based on the appearance of the garments, as well as the manner in which they will be merchandised, they are considered pajamas of heading 6108.

The applicable subheading for style 60533 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 60533 falls fall within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,