NY G89055

May 1, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G89055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010;6104.63.2011; 6110.30.3055

Ms. Linda Moyer
Customs Manager
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress, pullover and pants from the China.

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated April 2, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for three women’s garments. As you have requested, these garments are being returned to you.

Style 57960 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The dress has a hood, a partial front opening with a three button closure; long sleeves with a tubular knit finish; a kangaroo pocket at the waist; and a tubular knit finish at the bottom, with twelve inch slits extending upward on either side.

Style 59463 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The fully fashioned pullover has a v-neckline; long sleeves with a tubular knit finish; and a tubular knit finish at the bottom, with four inch slits extending upward on either side.

Style 59462 is a pair of women’s pull-on pants constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The pants have a two-inch elasticized waistband with a drawstring; and a tubular knit finish at the leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style 57960 will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dressesknitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 59462 will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’strousersknitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 59463 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pulloversknitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 57960 falls within the textile category designation 636; style 59462 falls within the textile category designation 648; style 59463 falls within the textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,