NY G89052

April 30, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G89052

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010; 6204.39.3010; 6206.40.3030

Ms. Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated April 3, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 15075000 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent rayon woven lace. The jacket features ¾ length sleeves, a collar, a lining and a full front opening secured by four buttons.

Style 15075003 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features ¾ length sleeves with vents, a collar, shoulder pads, a lining and an unsecured full front opening.

Style 15075007 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven velvet fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a V-neck opening and a full front opening secured by four buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 15075000 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 15075003 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 15075007 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 27.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 15075000 and 15075003 fall within textile category designation 635 and style 15075007 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,