NY G88844

April 30, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G88844

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.8000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of L-Asparagine monohydrate (CAS # 5794-13-8) from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

L-Asparagine monohydrate is an acyclic amide function compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for L-Asparagine monohydrate will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Amides.. Other: Other.. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,