NY G88737

April 25, 2001

CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Gina Whitehead
Warnaco
149 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweaters from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Weinberg:

In your letter dated March 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of women’s sweaters, Style #s FJ2CZ8631 and FJ2CZ8598, were submitted. Both garments are composed of knit fabrics constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. Both sweaters feature front panels composed of 100% nylon fabric having a fur like appearance, and a rear panel and a turtleneck composed of 100% acrylic rib knit fabric. Style # FJ2CZ8631 is a sleeveless garment. Style # FJ2CZ8598 features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves of 100% acrylic; and a rib knit bottom. Per your request, your samples are returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem.

The sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Corliss S. Smith at (504) 670-2430 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077.

Sincerely,

Todd Owen
Port Director