NY G87982

March 21, 2001

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 G87982

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114..20.0010

Ms. Alli Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, PC
Seventy–five Broad Street
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated February 28, 2001, on behalf of your client, Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 37619, is a woman’s 100% cotton crocheted top. The garment features half-inch shoulder straps, a v-shape neckline, a straight back that goes across from side seam to side seam, an opening at the left side with a zipper closure, and a straight bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams
Port Director