NY G87599

March 16, 2001

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 G87599

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Aliza Librach
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit coat from India.

Dear Ms. Librach:

In your letter dated February 7, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. It is designated as style # 05314. It is a woman’s 100% acrylic knit coat. It has a full frontal opening. The coat has a stitch count of approximately 4.5 stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The coat reaches to about the midthigh area. It is closed by a tie-belt at the waist, which is held in place by belt loops.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats, (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, . . . , other, sweaters, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Patricia A. Wilson at 212-637-7565 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director