NY G87577

March 19, 2001

APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2005; 6204.62.2025

Mr. Jerry Armani
Director of Administration
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street
Suite 1000
New York, New York 10120-0018

RE: The Tariff Classification of a Girls’ Two-piece Cotton Playsuit from China

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated February 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Style 1X50823, consists of two garments: a Girls’ 100% Cotton Knit Top and a Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Denim Shortall. You state the playsuit will have a separate hangtag, visible to the consumer, that will indicate the garment is a two-piece set.

The Girls’ 100% Cotton Knit Top features elastic at the neckline with a rib bow closure; elastic cap sleeves; a straight hemmed bottom; and shoulder loops to hold the shoulder straps of the shortall in place. Embroidered flowers on the cap sleeves match the embroidered flowers on the shortall. The Girls’ 100% Cotton Denim Shortall features a false fly; two front scoop pockets, a coin pocket, a patch pocket on the bib, and two rear patch pockets. The shortall has permanently attached shoulder straps that clip in front, and metal button closures at the waist. Embroidered flowers on the bib front pocket and the left leg match the embroidered flowers on the knit top. The name “Barbie” is embroidered among the flowers on the shortall leg. You state the size range will be Girls’ 2-4T and 4-6X. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Girls’ 100% Cotton Knit Top will be 6110.20.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Boys’ or girls’ garments imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty is 17.8%. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Shortall will be 6204.62.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Bib and brace overalls: Other: Girls’: Imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 9.1%.

Both garments, Girls’ 100% Cotton Knit Top and Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Shortalls, fall within Textile Category Designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories maybe subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Mary Fischbach at (410) 962-4472 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Charles P. Bartoldus
Port Director