NY G87537

MARCH 22, 2001

CLA-2-61:B:TO:B9:I17 G87537

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. David Sherman
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton and polyester knit shirt from Korea.

Dear Mr. Sherman:

In your letter dated February 28, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ann Taylor.

The submitted sample, style 60223, is a woman’s 86% cotton/ 14% polyester double-face knit garment that features a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves, a collar, and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures ten or more stitches per one centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 20.1% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Korea, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

2

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Gregory J. Caramore at (718) 553-7069 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell