NY G87515

March 30, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G87515

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Donna Fabiano
The J. Jill Group, Inc.
4 Batterymarch Park
Quincy, MA 02269

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong, China, Macau

Dear Ms. Fabiano:

In your letter dated February 27, 2001, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., Quincy, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 2400, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from a 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neckline, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a one button closure, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, 2 side vents that measure approximately 16 inches in length, and self-fabric ties that tie to the back of the sweater. The side vents extend from the waist to the bottom of the garment.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,