NY G87188

February 15, 2001

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G87188

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6085

Ms. Susan Parker
Schenker, Inc.
1300 Diamond Springs Road
Suite 300
Virginia Beach, VA 23455

RE: The tariff classification of toolbox latches from China.

Dear Ms. Parker:

In your letter dated February 5, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Rubbermaid, Inc. on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the Rivitless Metal Latch. This clip-down latch comes in various sizes and is designed to be used on the Rubbermaid Durabull Toolbox. The M2-7802-00, the M2-7740-00 and the M2-7741-00 are all made of nickel-plated, cold-rolled carbon steel.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.49.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, other, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,