NY G87111

February 14, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87111

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia, Ltd.
C/o Ms. Laure Chriswell
330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a cell phone case from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated February 1st, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as C-56264A. The item is a cell phone case made of sheeting of plastic. The top opening is secured by a front flap with a hook and loop closure. A strip of nylon webbing with a hook and loop closure is sewn to the rear exterior of the case.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity casesother. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,