NY G87097

February 15, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87097

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Leigh Wang
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203

RE: The tariff classification of handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated February 5th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request, identified as style #MH3116, is a handbag made of 100% crocheted cotton yarns. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a drawstring closure. A self-material shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapof cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,