NY G87085

February 15, 2001

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G87085

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Ms. Suzanna Langston
Planning and Logistics
Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989
Freeport, Florida 32439-0989

RE: The tariff classification of the “Baby Night Sight” from China

Dear Ms. Langston:

In your letter dated February 1, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the Baby Night Sight, Style 50044. This item consists of a remote control light and a mirror and is put up for retail sale as a “Baby Night Sight” set. It is to be used in a passenger motor vehicle.

The remote control, battery operated, light consists of a remote control that clips on the driver or passenger side visor. The light base is attached to the car baby seat. The light base is operated by the remote control. Its purpose is to illuminate the area where the child is seated at night.

The mirror consists of a shatterproof convex mirror for wide-angle viewing and is used for rear facing or forward-facing baby car seats to allow an individual see their child while driving at night. The mirror is attached to the back seat of the motor vehicle with a safety pin and a hook and loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for the “Baby Night Sight” set will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,