NY G87002

February 12, 2001

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G87002

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Ms. Suzanna Langston
Planning and Logistics
Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989
Freeport, Florida 32439-0989

RE: The tariff classification of a “Baby-In-Sight” convex mirror from China

Dear Ms. Langston:

In your letter dated February 1, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the “Baby-In-Sight”, Style 50043. The “Baby-In-Sight”, a shatterproof convex mirror for wide-angle viewing, is used for rear-facing car seats to allow an individual to see a child while driving. It is attached to the back seat with a strap and safety pin or strapped to the back seat headrest. The triangular wedge in back of the mirror helps to angle the mirror.

The applicable subheading for the “Baby-In-Sight” convex mirror will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,