NY G86970

February 7, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G86970

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015

Ms. Gail Mulroy
Alba Wheels Up Int’l, Inc.
One Exchange Place, Suite 501
Jersey City, NJ 07302-3911

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Mulroy:

In your letter dated January 31, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of DMF Sales Co., Inc.

You submitted a sample of a men’s lounge pant, stated to be made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a covered elasticized waist. It is a pull on style with no fly. The garment has no pockets. You submitted a page from an advertising flyer, but the advertising copy is indeterminate that this merchandise is marketed as anything other than as lounge pants. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

You also requested that we give classification advice for the same garment but with a fly front and pockets. As you give no further details of construction, nor a sample, we are unable to comply with your request at this time. We will only rule on the sample presented.

The applicable subheading for the pull on lounge pant will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The pants fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,