NY G86892

February 1, 2001

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G86892

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes PITUSA
P. O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919

RE: The tariff classification of support brackets from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated November 24, 2000, received in this office on January 30, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification .

The merchandise consists of three support brackets. SBR 1.2 TV/VCR Support and SBR 1.2B TV/VCR Support are wall-mounted holders for television sets up to 21 inches in diagonal. SBR 3.6 Microwave Support is a wall-mounted holder for a microwave oven. Each of these items is said to be made of iron.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,