NY G86773

February 14, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G86773

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Ms. Maryellen Pine
Armen Cargo Services, Inc.
150-36 182nd Street
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a CD storage box (Style CDB-60) from China.

Dear Ms. Pine:

In your letter dated January 31, 2000, on behalf of JWE Silk, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The storage box is composed of molded plastics and is designed to hold 60 compact discs. The box has inserts so that the CD’s can be stored without individual jewel cases. The box is available in 6 colors and measures approximately 5 ¾ inches in width, 6 inches in height and 11 inches in depth. The box is suitable for use on a desk.

The applicable subheading for the CD storage box will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,