NY G86757

February 14, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 g86757

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.52.2000

Ms. Nan Tian
Scy Company
121 Median Dr.
Wilmington, DE 19803

RE: The tariff classification of placemats from China

Dear Ms. Tian:

In your letter dated January 21, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a placemat referred to as Style No. B0023. The woven placemat is stated to be made from 90 percent linen and 10 percent cotton. You have indicated that this content may vary slightly for different designs. The sample is oval in shape and measures approximately 12 x 17.5 inches. The placemat features appliqued and embroidered designs of fruits and leaves. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.52.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of flax: other. The duty rate will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

The placemat falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,