NY G86735

February 14, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. John R. Hudson
Santa’s Best
1701 Eden Road
Millville, NJ 08322

RE: The tariff classification of “Santa’s Toy Bags” from China.

Dear Mr. Hudson:

In your letter dated January 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are “Santa’s Toy Bags,” item number 0596002. The bags are made of two 100 percent acrylic knit pile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together at the sides and bottom. The top opening closes by means of a drawstring braided cord. The bags measure approximately 30” x 18”.

The applicable subheading for the “Santa’s Toy Bags” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,