NY G86600

February 6, 2001

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:351 G86600

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9404.30.8000

Mr. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a sleeping bag from India.

Dear Mr. Abustan:

In your letter dated January 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a sleeping bag. The exterior is made of 100 percent polyester brushed knit fabric. The lining is composed of woven fabric. It is stuffed with polyester fiber filling. Sewn onto the front side are fabric applique’ butterfly and circles. It has a zipper closure on the bottom and one side.

The applicable subheading for the sleeping bag will be 9404.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sleeping bags: Other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Merchandise from India classifiable under subheading 9404.30.8000, HTS, is not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,