NY G86579

February 6, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86579

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Sherri Desjardins
Emery Worldwide
P.O. Box 610715
Dallas, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a book cover from China.

Dear Ms. Desjardins:

In your letter dated January 19, 2001, on behalf of Centis Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a book cover, style number 78311. It is made of 95 percent cotton/5 percent spandex knit fabric panel. Two of the panel’s ends are folded inward and sewn to feature sleeves at either end into which a book can be slipped. In closed position it measures approximately 10” x 7”.

The applicable subheading for the book cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,