NY G86575

February 6, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G86575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.10.0000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene tablecloths from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated January 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were provided with your letter. The tablecloths (Rite Aid item #993083) are composed of polyethylene plastic sheeting. They are rectangular, measuring 54 inches by 72 inches.

The applicable subheading for the tablecloths will be 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,