NY G86569

January 29, 2001

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 G86569

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085

Mr. Michael Esser
Clark Fixtures Technology
410 North Dunbridge Road
Bowling Green, OH 43402

RE: The tariff classification of quality control test fixtures

Dear Mr. Esser:

In your letter, dated January 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted, but your letter did have photos of several recent examples.

You state, “The purpose of our Fixtures that we provide to our customers is to insure that the geometry that the tube hose or pipe is bent to, is correct. Our customers send us a blue print of their tube hose or pipe detailing the X, Y and Z coordinates, and we mill a mirror image cavity of the part in wood (or wood composite material). After the customer manufactures their part, they place it into our fixture. If it fits, it is a good part, if not it was manufactured incorrectly”.

Explanatory Note I-A-14 to Harmonized System Heading 9031 includes “Checking Standards”.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other”, non-optical, measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity