NY G86566

January 29, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G86566

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100

Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of (-) G-Lactone from Hungary; and 3-Bromopyridine (CAS 626-55-1) from France.

Dear Ms. Conzo:

In your letter dated January 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for 3-Bromopyridine, which you have stated is a chemical intermediate, will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on (-) G-Lactone. Your request for a classification ruling should include the CAS number and chemical structure. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,