NY G86557

February 8, 2001

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:N1:113 G86557

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7115.90.4000

Mr. Ted Weiss
T. H. Weiss, Inc.
2 Johnson Road
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of conductive silicone from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Weiss:

In your letter dated January 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Nolato Texas, Inc. on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is conductive silicone rubber 8603, a material used to produce EMI shielding gaskets by injection molding. The material is a mixture with a base material of silicone rubber and a conductive filler of silver-coated glass beads. By weight, it is 30% to 40% polydimethylsiloxanes and 60% to 70% silver/glass beads.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7115.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of precious metal, other, other, of silver. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director