NY G86542

February 13, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G86542

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Ms. Evelyn Appel-Schaefer
James J. Boyle & Co.
Air & Ocean Import & Export
7505 N.E. Ambassador Place, #B
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s outerwear vest from Hong Kong and China

Dear Ms. Appel-Schaefer:

In your letter dated January 19, 2001, on behalf of Besco Fashion Makers, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number RF 154, is a woman’s vest. In a phone conversation and in a fax you submitted it was indicated that the vest is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 51% cotton/36% polyester/13% nylon fabric. The vest is lined with a woven plaid 100% cotton fabric and has a very thin interlining of nonwoven fabric.

The vest has a stand-up collar, oversized armholes and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with a snap closure at the neck and a snap closure at the bottom hem covers the zipper area. The garment has two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, vests. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,