NY G86502

February 6, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86502

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Donald S. Simpson
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a “pom-pom” from China.

Dear Mr. Simpson:

In your letter dated January 19, 2001, on behalf of Collegiate Traditions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “pom-pom” used as an accessory for a teddy bear. It is made of an elasticized knit fabric with a pom-pom ornamentation attached onto the top. It is designed to fit around the wrist of a teddy bear.

The applicable subheading for the “pom-pom” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,