NY G86500

January 31, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G86500

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Jack Kilmartin
Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc.
377 Oyster Point Blvd., Suite 15
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of rayon raffia ribbon from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kilmartin:

In your letter dated January 19, 2001, on behalf of Red Pepper Productions, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The rayon raffia ribbon will be imported in rolls. The ribbon is folded and crimped so that its apparent width is approximately ΒΌ inch. You recommend classification in subheading 4602.90.0000, HTS. Although the raffia ribbon may be considered plaiting materials, the ribbon has not been processed to form a sheet or article of plaiting material, and is therefore precluded from chapter 46.

The applicable subheading for the rayon raffia ribbon will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,