NY G86496

January 29, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G86496

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.1500

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Flumioxazin Technical (CAS-103361-09-7), imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated January 18, 2001, on behalf of your client, Valent USA Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Flumioxazin Technical, is an herbicide used to control broadleaf weeds in soybeans and sunflowers.

The applicable subheading for Flumioxazin Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[N]ucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other: Herbicides." The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski