NY G86454

February 6, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G86454

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9038

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated January 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification .

The submitted sample, style number 27718, is a woman’s 55% silk, 30% nylon, 15% angora, knit sweater with a matching detached turtleneck collar. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline; long hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The sweater and the collar are considered a composite good. The essential character is imparted by the sweater, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9038, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: of silk, other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This sweater falls within textile category designation 846. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,