NY G86429

January 18, 2001

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G86429

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Ms. Kate Jones
Bigbury Mint
River Park, Ermington Mill
Ivybridge, Devon U.K. PL21 9NT

RE: The tariff classification of veterans’ medals from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated December 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of veterans’ medals made of brass. We assume the medals are to be worn.

The applicable subheading for veterans’ medals will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division