NY G86427

January 25, 2001

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G86427

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative stake from China

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated January 5, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a wire garden stake with gazing ball, item # GNG cpg0418 and cpg0419. The stake is a decorative article made of brass-colored steel. It stands 32 inches high and holds a globe that reflects the sun.

The applicable subheading for the stake will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director