NY G86424

January 30, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G86424

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated January 8, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification .

The submitted sample, style number 93339, is a woman’s sleeveless dress that is constructed from 90% cotton, 10% spandex, knit fabric. The dress extends to the mid-thigh and features the following: spaghetti straps that crisscross to a back which is cut straight across from side seam to side seam; a round neckline; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom.

You sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 11.7 percent ad valorem.

This dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,